interest under applicable law.
Double Damages:
Under existing statutory and case law, the private cause of action under the Medicare Secondary Payer Act permits an award of double damages when a primary plan fails to provide for primary payment or appropriate
reimbursement. We are entitled to recover medical expenses paid by our Assignors that should have been paid by Primary Plans.1 Under the MSP Act, we are entitled to double the amount that a provider
charged. The private cause of action under 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(3)(A), works in concert with 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(a)(4), which expressly provides MAOs with the right to “charge or authorize the provider of such services to charge, in accordance with the charges allowed under
a law, plan, or policy, described in such section—the insurance carrier, employer, or
other entity which under such law, plan, or policy is to pay for the provision of such services…”.2,3 Moreover, the MSP regulations in Part 411 also support
the fact that a provider may bill its full charges for services
TABLE OF CONTENTS
to primary payers. The statute provides MSP the ability to seek double the
charged or otherwise Billed Amounts from primary plans.